This privacy and cookies policy was last updated on 20th October 2014.

Introduction

Welcome to Cocoa Runners.

This website, www.cocoarunners.com (the “website”), is owned and operated by NC Chocolate Ltd., trading as ‘Cocoa Runners’ (“Cocoa Runners”, or “we”, “us” or “our”).

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 we are known as a “Data Controller”. For more information on the Data Protection Act 1998 and our role as Data Controller you can visit the Information Commissioner’s website.

We appreciate that your privacy is very important to you and consequently we are committed to protecting your personal information when you use our website. This policy describes the information that we collect, why we collect it and how we use it. By using our website and each time you place an order with us, you are agreeing to this privacy and cookies policy and our Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree, please do not use our website.

We reserve the right to change our policy from time to time and the latest version will appear on our website with the date that it was last updated. By using the service after any changes have been posted, you are agreeing to the new policy.

If you would like to keep a copy of this privacy and cookies policy, please click here.

  1. What information do you collect about me?

We may collect and process information about you when you:

  • visit our website and other sites accessible from our website;

  • register an account with us, alter any of your account details, subscribe to our service or buy any products from our website;

  • take part in promotions, competitions, customer surveys, questionnaires or review or rate any chocolate bars that are available on our website;

  • are referred by another member to our website;

  • contact us e.g. in writing, via email, via your account or by calling us.

Visiting our website

When you use our website, our servers may automatically keep an activity log unique to you that collects certain administrative and traffic information including: source IP address, time of access, date of access, web page(s) visited, language use, software crash reports and types of browser used. Whenever you log in, we may associate that information with your account.

User accounts

To use our website you will need to set up an account with us. When you register your account you will need to submit some personal information including your name, email address, [postal address (including post code), telephone number] and a password. Your password is used to protect your account from unauthorised access. You should never share your password. If you have reason to believe that your password has been compromised, please Contact Us.

Purchasing products

When purchasing a monthly subscription, individual chocolate bars or special offers, we will ask you for such further information as is necessary to complete the purchase. This will include your payment card details (such as card type, name on the card, long card number, card expiry date and CV2 number) and billing address. You will have the option to store your payment and billing information in your account to make the process quicker next time.

We collect all data relating to any transaction you make through our website, including information about the products you purchase and the price that you paid.

Communications with us

When you register online you can access a “My Account” page that allows you to tailor your commercial communications. To change your preferences simply click “My Account” and click [“My Marketing Preferences”]. If you do not wish to continue to receive updates or marketing information, please amend your preferences in this section of our website. Please note when opting out that you may continue to receive some information from us where this is already in the communication pipeline for up to 4 working days after the date on which you update your account.

When you contact us or submit feedback, we also record that information.

  1. How do you collect my personal information?

Unless this policy or the law says otherwise, we will only collect your personal information with your knowledge and consent. Unless the law provides otherwise, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

As is standard with most websites, our website also uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that can be stored on your computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website or open certain emails. It enables our own system to recognise you when you visit our website again and improve our services to you. For more detailed information please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Three types of cookies may be used during your visit to our website:

  • Cocoa Runners session cookies that are deleted after each visit;

  • Cocoa Runners persistent cookies that are not deleted after each visit; and

  • third party cookies that are used by our partners, for example, to help us measure the visitors (for more examples of this, please visit Google Analytics Privacy Policy).

As of May 2011, we are now required to ask your permission to use this technology where it is not strictly necessary to provide web services requested by you.

We use cookies for a number of reasons. They act as a convenient way to carry information from one session to another, they assist with the effective technical operation of our website and they enable us to collect information about customer shopping habits in order for us to improve our service.

Most web browsers automatically accept new cookies but, if you prefer, you can set your browser to disable cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of our website’s essential features, such as adding items to your Shopping Basket or proceeding to Checkout, we recommend that you leave them turned on.

If you do leave cookies turned on, please take care to sign off when you are finished if using a shared computer.

  1. How do you use my personal information?

The main reasons that we collect and use your personal information are to offer you the best website and services that we possibly can, and to better understand what you need from us. We also collect and use your personal information in order to:

  • manage and improve our website and our service for you;

  • personalise our service to you;

  • administer and operate your account;

  • process your orders;

  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you (where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes);

  • provide user support, process any complaints or enquiries made by you and to tell you about important changes to the service and our website;

  • provide sales reports to our content suppliers;

  • manage promotions, competitions, customer surveys and questionnaires;

  • conduct marketing or research as set out in Section 4;

  • check and verify your identity and prevent or detect crime; and

  • enforce our Terms and Conditions.

  1. Will I receive marketing?

We may contact you:

  • with offers and information about our products and services;

  • with offers from carefully selected third parties that we feel may be of interest to youo;

  • for customer research.

From time to time, we may also contact you by post with information on special offers regarding our products or services.

If you do not wish to continue to receive updates or marketing information, please contact us at privacy@cocoarunners.com.

We may use and share anonymised information about you and your use of our service to third parties, including with our content suppliers. You consent to us anonymising your personal information so that it does not identify you to those third parties.

From time to time we would like to be able to pass your information to selected third parties that offer services or products that we feel may be of interest to you. We will not do this if you have opted-out to receive such communications, for example when you complete a data capture form, enter a competition, etc.

We employ other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf, for example analysing data, providing marketing assistance, processing payments and storing credit card details. They have access to personal information in order to perform their functions, but are not permitted to use it for other purposes. They must process the personal information in accordance with this policy, and must adhere to all applicable laws. Some such third parties are located outside of the European Economic Area in countries whose laws offer a lower degree of protection for your personal information than in the UK. We will, nonetheless, use appropriate means to ensure that those third parties abide by this policy and the UK and EU’s laws on data protection.

In the event that we undergo a re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.

We will only store your information as long as is necessary for these purposes or as required by law.

  1. How do you keep my personal information secure?

We will protect your personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of such information. This will include physical measures (e.g. lock filing cabinets, restricted access and secure disposal of personal information), organisational measures (e.g. security clearances, limiting access only on a “need to know” basis) and technological (e.g. use of passwords and encryption). Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, alteration, unauthorised access or improper use of information will never occur, we will use all reasonable efforts to prevent it.

As our website is not intended for anyone under the age of 18, if we learn that the service has collected information from someone under the age of 18, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.

For any additional information about the security measures we employ please Contact Us.

  1. Can I have access to the personal information you keep about me?

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you have a legal right to a copy of all the personal information that we hold about you. To obtain a copy, please write to: our Privacy Officer at NC Chocolate Ltd, Clearwater House, 4-7 Manchester Street, LONDON W1U 3AE, enclosing a cheque for £10 payable to NC Chocolate Ltd. If any of the details are incorrect, Contact Us and we will amend them.

  1. How do I contact you?

If you have any feedback or questions about our privacy and cookies policy, or if you think that we are not complying with the policy, please contact our Privacy Officer, either via post at: NC Chocolate Ltd, Clearwater House, 4-7 Manchester Street, LONDON W1U 3AE; or via email at privacy@cocoarunners.com.